Join us
Play your part in MUGSS
Society Info
Jobs, events, committee
Awards
Award-winning student theatre
Gilbert & Sullivan
Our guide to Gilbert & Sullivan
History
MUGSS since 1951
Contact Us
Drop us a line

Patience (1953)

or Bunthorne's Bride

Performed at: The Arthur Worthington Hall

Cast

Colonel Calverley (Officer of Dragoon Guards)
John Shearer
Major Murgatroyd (Officer of Dragoon Guards)
Alan Wilson
Lieut. the Duke of Dunstable (Officer of Dragoon Guards)
Albert Edwards
Reginald Bunthorne (A Fleshly Poet)
Geoffrey Furness
Archibald Grosvenor (An Idyllic Poet)
Michael Balman
Mr. Bunthorne's Solicitor
Keith Butteriss
The Lady Angela (Rapturous Maiden)
Margaret Jinks
The Lady Saphir (Rapturous Maiden)
Sheila Sefton
The Lady Ella (Rapturous Maiden)
Brigid Kerr
The Lady Jane (Rapturous Maiden)
Josephine Bowers
Patience (A Dairy Maid)
Jessie Grundy
 
Chorus of Officers of Dragoon Guards
B. Hayward , L. Hoyle , P.R. Holroyd , G. Millin , R.W. Rowbottom , M.S. Ruddock , K.A. Sansom , J. Schofield , W.T. Shelton , H.E. Thomas , A. Turner , G. Watkins , J.K. Wood
Chorus of Rapturous Maidens
Anne Busby , Anne Chadwick , Katherine Cordwell , Winifred Dawson , Joan Grant , Anne Lilly , Christine Maden , Lois McDonnell , Mrs. McKenzie , Anne Mills , Sheila Quain , Patricia Sanderson , Rosemary Teague , Pamela Thompson , Elizabeth Thorpe

Production

Stage Direction
Joyce Hudson
Conductor
Norman Spooner
Accompanists
Jim Teague , Elsie Hughes
Chorus trained by
Geoffrey Elliott
Stage Manager
Austin Crowe
Scenic Design
Jeffrey Schofield
Make-up
Roger Flynn , Joan Crowe
Lighting
William Dunn
Business Manager
George Chivers
House Manager
Colin Faulkner

Notes

Thanks

The Society and Committee wish to tender their thanks to the Arthur Worthington Hall Committee and all others who have, in any way, helped this production.

Costumes

Costumes by W.A. Hume & Sons, Manchester

Programme

Fourpence

Dates of performances

Tuesday March 17th, Wednesday March 18th, Thursday March 19th, Friday March 20th, Saturday March 21st at 7-0 p.m.

Programme information

(by permission of Bridget D'Oyly Carte)
Hosted by CompSoc Manchester